School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Rapparees, United Irishmen. '98, Fenians.
    1. Mrs Darcy. 2. Ballinderry, Borrisokane. 3. About. 50. 4. Dressmaker. 5. Ballinderry. 6. From parents. 7. About 35 years ago. 8. About 60. 9. Ballinderry. 10. July 1934.
    William Brennan, the noted Rapparee captain, lived for some time in a cave in Kylanoe Wood, Terryglass, carrying on his work of plundering the rich whose wealth he often gave to the poor.
    Kylanoe was his headquarters and from there he carried out his highway work far and wide travelling as far as Cashel. He was captured near this town but his wife coming on the scene handed him his loaded blunderbuss which was hidden beneath her cloak. Brennan quickly held up is captors, robbed them of their gold and escaped.
    One night while on his usual watch out for prey he encountered a pedlar. Both journeyed together for the night and before dawn the pedlar found his money gone, also his watch and chain. The clever pedlar was not easily daunted; he waited and watched for Brennan near Kylanoe. A favourable opportunity arose and the famous highway man found himself defeated by the pedlar who robbed back his money and
      1. poetry
      1. people