School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. When the Danes were plundering religious institutions in Ireland. Tir-dha-ghlas was one of the places of note to be ravaged by them. When the work of destruction was completed the leaders departed and left a small garrison behind them to harass the poor people, especially a pious youth who lodged at Oldcourt Castle as a royal scholar. This young man gave all that he possessed for the honour of God.
    A Danish chief who had taken up his abode at Slevoyre heard of this youth and asked him for one of his eyes for the honour of God. The youth got a hook, plucked out the eye and gave it to the Dane. Next day the wicked man asked for the other eye for the honour of God. It was also given by the youth.
    The result of this wonderful act of love caused the holy man intense pain. One day as he was walking beside the shore of the lake, not far from the castle, an angel appeared to him bidding him follow into a field to a spot where grew a low bush.
    "Go on your knees and pluck up the grass from under the bush" commanded the angel.
    The young man did as commanded and