School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Our poet appears to belong to the farming class.

Our poet appears to belong to the farming class. He reared pigs - animals which do grave destruction to their houses if certain precautions are not taken; they must have piercing "rings" inserted firmly in their noses.
    On one occasion Larry had to descend from his poetic realms to "ring" an offending pig. He engaged a few friends to help him at the work and his intention was to carry out the operation in the kitchen. As the offending and affrighted animal was being pushed into the operating theatre it set up a horrible screaming and yelling. Our kind-hearted poet calls aloud from inside:
    "Bring her in and don't distress her
    For I have the ring upon the dresser."