School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Archaeological

Drominagh Castle was built by O'Madden, a Galway chief in defiance of the O'Kennedy's.

O'Maddens lost the castle through Clanrickard's victories, 1440 in North Tipperary.
    The 17th century Inquisition gives O'Kennedy as the owner. After the Cromwellian Settlement it became known as Castle Biggs. In the 19th century it passed into possession of the Ormonde family (present owners).
    This castle was the principle fortress for defence in Ormonde.
    (Fr Gleeson's History of Eile [?] O'Carroll gives a detailed account of those ancient buildings.)
    The monastic establishments must have been surrounded by a huge raised earthen embankment. Tradition to-day points out a remaining portion which is situated two or three hundred yards from the monastery ruins. The land within this mound is noted for is extremely fertile pasturage.
  2. Archaeological

In the locality are the remains of ancient carthen fort's which are regarded with supernatural fear.

In the locality are the remains of ancient earthen forts which are regarded with supernatural fear. Any person who would cut down or destroy such would meet misfortune. In the townsland of Ashgrove there are two - one name Dick Houlihan's fort, from the fact that one man so named lived there when driven from his land in the Famine days.