School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Archaeological

The following ruins are situated in Terryglass parish.

(a) The ruins of St. Columb's monastry and oratory are situated in Terryglass village. As both are stone and mortar buildings they must have been re-built after the Norman invasion.
    Terryglass which destroyed by fire in 1164 was re-built and the Canons Regular of St. Augustine, who had come to Lorrha previous to this date must have occupied Terryglass monastry after its re-building, and remained until the suppression of monastries under the order of Henry VIII.
    Local tradition says that the soldiers of Queen Elizabeth stabled their horses in the monastry and drove away the monks.
    The Dominicans must have officiated in Terryglass as well as in Lorrha down to 1815. The last of the Lorrha Dominicans Father Fitzgerald is mentioned locally as being arrested in Terryglass by the "red coats" and tortured.
  2. Archaeological

(b) Oldcourt Castle, which is stated locally as of ecclesiastical origin was built before the Anglo-Norman invasion. It is spoken of as being in existence in the time of the Danish plunderings. It is a stone and mortar building of ancient style.