School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

coast to Tirdaglas in the early summer mornings to perform rounds at St. Augh's well
    Mrs Parkinson, Slevoyre, Borrisokane, Farmer, aged 92. Mrs Parkinson was a witness to this event when she was a little girl.
    The rounds are still performed on the four Saturdays of the month of May. The feast day of St. Augh or Reeaugh falls on some date in May. The prayers and rites were made known to me by Mrs Darcy, aged 91 who died last year.
  2. (no title)

Quite convenient to St Augh's well is another called (and marked so on the survey map 25") Toberaughan.

The water of this well is used for domestic purposes.
    47. Ancient ceremonial customs have practically died out, but "St Martin's cock" is killed on the eve of the feast, the blood is sprinkled behind the door of the home, sometimes it is killed in an out-house and brought dripping into the home. The fowl is then eaten on the feast day.
    49. The local graveyard is ancient, as it was the spot of ground where the monks of old were buried. The monastic ruins form two side boundaries to the churchyard. It has become so congested with graves that the site of the new cemetery is now being used for burial purposes.