School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a.) Augh or Reeaugh was a Royal Scholar residing in Oldcourt Castle at the time of Turgesius' raids to the district. He was eminent for his piety and love of God. (Refer back to no 14 for traditions regarding the founding of this well).
    (b.) Tradition states that when St. Patrick was on his missionary journey through Tipperary he caused this miraculous well to spring up, at which he baptised many people who had come to hear him preach.
    (c.) Up to the present day rounds are performed as St. Augh's well. The prayers consist of Creed, five paters and aves - the creed being repeated while facing the direction of the rising, and the other rounds "follow the course of the sun". When the prayers are finished the eyes are bathed in the water. Then some token or offering is left on a near by bush. Flowers, medals pieces of ribbon are usual offerings. It is forbidden to leave money there.
    (d.) The water of the well has been known to cure dimness of eyesight. One particular cure of a young girl from Co. Galway was mentioned to the writer by an old woman (Mrs Darcy) some twenty years ago. The young girl was partially blind and after having performed the recognised rites sight was restored to her.
    e. Some eighty years ago boat-loads of pilgrims used to be seen coming from the Galway