School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Social

The old generation of people just barely remember the use of Boxty Bread (Bock or Buckbread).

It was usually made in the following manner:
    Potatoes were washed, peeled and grated on a hand made grater. The pulp was then mixed with a small quantity of flour as binding material and the whole worked up into a cake. A griddle was used in the baking operation, and the bread was eaten hot with a generous supply of butter.

John Horan held school in Terryglass at Killeen, 1820 (the house is still in existence).

40 (a) John Horan held school in Terryglass at Killeen, 1820 (the house is still in existence). The school was situated on the Glebe House land, so that the then owner of Glebe House - a Protestant minister of religion attempted some proselytism upon the school children.
    During one of his visits to the school Mr Head distributed Protestant Bibles among the children whom he got willing enough to read. After his departure Horan explained to the pupils the danger their religion would suffer. They were advised to tell their parents. The result was the break up of the school. Horan left the district but returned some years later to set up school at Carrigahorig.
    In those days of proselytism children were taught a beautiful prayer. On their return from school each evening they were ordered to kneel at the door and repeat "Pray father, pray mother, pray to God to bless me and to make me faithful to my country and obedient to my parents".

M.Hogan (Shelter) was another hedge-school master.

(b) M. Hogan (Shelter) was another hedge-school master. A pupil named Purcell was "hoisted" for punishment on a comrade. Purcell plunged a large pin into the comrade's neck. Both fell and Purcell fled never to attend school again.
        1. buildings
    2. products