School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a.) My aunts (Houghs) were spinners and weavers of flax. Flax was grown by the farmers for the making of linen clothes - shirts for the men, and "shifts" for the women also tablecloths and household linens.
    All the work from the scutching of the flax to the finished article was done in the home. Sometimes travelling women came to do the "carding" of the flax.
    The scutching pool is still on the land, and beside it is the field known as the "spreading green".
    All people from the parish, or outside it, who were in need of linen clothes came with their order to the house and no time was lost in making what was wanted.
    Mrs Parkinson, (adhuc florens) Slevoyre, Borrisokane. Aged 91. Living in her father's home. Heard traditions from her father about seventy or eighty years ago. He would be about sixty years then, and native of district.
  2. (b.) Flax was grown in Ashgrove, Terryglass about seventy years ago. Spinning was carried on by Biddy Mason and Nance Reddan. The only weaver at the time was Stephen Darcy of Crossanagh. He was the last weaver in the parish as spinning and weaving ceased about fifty years ago.
    The Ashgrove flax was sown under the instructions of a man named Mac Lynchy who came from the North of