School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Some couple of months ago the revered relic of St. Columba was removed from its resting place in the school yard.

(continued from previous page)
    removal was to impress upon their young minds the fact that although this relic has passed through the storms and conflicts of over thirteen centuries yet it speaks to the rising generation today and bids them carry its grand story another half-century further. From thence onward the children and parents shall converse in fluent sweet-Gaelic in an Ireland independent and united)
    Seán Ó Gliasain
  2. In the parish of Terryglass are two castles - Drominagh, erected about the middle of the fourteenth century by O'Madden of Galway: Terryglass erected before the coming of the Normans. It is a stone and mortar building and was originally an ecclesiastical institution.
    References and descriptions of those castles given in Father Gleeson's history:- "History of Eile O'Carroll".
  3. The present Catholic Church, Church of the Immaculate Conception, was built on a mass-rock site, but the old Catholic Church (now converted into a school and hall) was built within the monastery grounds in the year 1832. Local tradition states that stones from the monastery buildings were used in the erection of houses in the locality , chiefly in the Protestant Church and its boundary walls.