School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (Carrigahorig, (Birr) was the scene of many battles between the Butlers of Nenagh and the O'Carrolls together with the O'Kennedys. Both chiefs had castles nearby - in Kilregane and Ballyquirke respectively.
    Hence Carrigahorig (Carraig a' Chomhairc) receives its name - the Rock of the conflict.
    Local tradition has it that many conflicts were waged between the Danes and Connaught men on one side and the men of Ormond on the other. The battles were fought between Carrigahorig and Terryglass.

A Galway clan - O'Meanys from Uí Máine - had a dispute with some of the Ormond chiefs. Terryglass was invaded; the town and monastery were reduced to ashes. The shrine of St. Columba was destroyed, no part of it being saved but the base of a large cross. To the present day it is preserved and set in the new cemetery.
  2. (no title)

Some couple of months ago the revered relic of St. Columba was removed from its resting place in the school yard.

(Some couple of months ago the revered relic of St. Columba was removed from its resting place in the school-yard. It was probably placed there when the old catholic church was erected in 1832. (The school is part of the church) The school children, both boys and girls, under the direction of Mr Manuel D. Hickie, Oldcourt, removed the large stone from its century's resting ground.
    The object in procuring the children's help in the
    Seán Ó Gliasain