School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a) Situated in the village of Terryglass are the remains of the ancient monastery founded orginally by St. Columba of Clonenagh (Leix) A.D. 548. It is mentioned under different dates in the "Four Masters" and in the "Book of Rights" as a school of 600 students. Father Gleeson's history of "Eile O'Carroll" gives a short historical account of its foundation, burning and re-building etc.
    Traditions are told locally regarding the monastery.
    (b) Some eighty years ago portion of then monastery floor was removed and levelling operations carried on. A cut-stone grave was found - believed to be that of St. Columba or his sucessor abbots. In this grave there were an episcopal ring and portion of a chalice.
    (c) The monks of Terryglass made a roadway through what was once bogland. They came by night and carried stones which were thrown on the boggy ground. Before morning a safe roadway was made, the monks blessed it and said no one would meet with accident on it. At the present day it is called the Toher Road and though unproteceted by hedge or dyke no one meets with any accident on it.
    James Tierney
    Carpenter