School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title) (continued)

When hurling from ditch to ditch a long field was selected.

took up a corner of the field and played High-Gates until the day's hurling was over.
    Brigid Parkinson. John Parkinson. Same particulars as before regarding source of information and dates.
    July 24th 1934
  2. (no title)

Kyleasoona (situated about 3 miles west of Borrisokane and beside the main road from Terryglass to the former) was the traditional centre for horse-racing.

Kyleagoona (situated about 3 miles west of Borrisokane and beside the main road from Terryglass to the former town) was the traditional centre for horse-racing. It was a famous race meeting for gentry came long distances not alone from Co. Tipperary but from other counties too. They came in their carriages from near Ballinasloe and Woodford. The fields used to be thronged with carriages, caravans, tents and stalls. Food and drink could be got there in plenty.
    A permanent grand stand was erected beside the course where people chiefly the gentry crowded to view the races which were run over a level course. It was possible to view the whole race from the public road.
    Brigid Parkinson
    Slevoir,