School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a) These were the days of the knee-breeches with brass buttons, long stockings and brogues of strong, stout leather, heavy frieze-coats and Caroline hats.
    The men loved hurling and had certain selected parks for the start of the match. Hurling across the river, or hurling home appeared to be the more ancient form of hurling known locally.
    The opposing teams met at a selected spot, and from the start of the game each side hurled with most determined spirit to force the play across the river home to its native parish. There was no referee or judge and few rules if any at all were observed. Those fierce matches often ended in free fights.
    (Little local tradition only known about these old games. No particular match is remembered, or could be described.)

When hurling from ditch to ditch a long field was selected.

(b) When hurling from ditch to ditch a long field was selected. The hurleys of those days were not like those used now. A long stout wattle, somewhat like a spade handle, was used, and the men could readily raise the ball off the ground with such a hurley and drive a long distance. The two end ditches of the field served as goals.
    The men played without coats, boots, or stockings and there were often broken shins after a match. While the men were engaged in the hurling match the young girls and young women who attended the meeting