School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    To celebrate the event the winner and his friends got drunk. They marched home across the bog singing and shouting.
    Mrs. Darcy Ballinderry, Borrisokane. Other particulars given already.
  2. (b.) In the faction-fighting days there was an old enmity between the parishes of Kilbarron and Terryglass. The factionists meeting at a fair in Borrisokane fought up and down the street for hours - the Terryglass men being headed by Meara Gearailt. Finally Kilbarron routed their opponents, driving them out of the town on to the Terryglass road. Meara got knocked and rolled in the muddy street, so that his own followers did not know him.
    A man named Doheny, from Monsea, Nenagh (who appeared to be fighting on the Kilbarron side) coming up to Meara who was covered with mud called out:
    "Do you know Meara Gearailt, the man whose teeth I knocked out".
    "I do" replied Gearailt "for here he is".
    They then lay to it with heavy blackthorns, and Meara had his full revenge.
    Brigid Parkinson, Slevoyre, Borrisokane. Other particulars already given.
    These faction fights appear to have ceased about 60 years ago. Even at the Kylegoona Races faction-fighting was gradually dying out.
      1. people
    Brigid Parkinson