School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Names of Landlords Remembered as "Good" or "Bad" Men (continued)

Councillor Mannsell's son succeeded to the father's property in Slevoir...

(continued from previous page)
    challenge to them to come out and fight him. They let him pass. Often times he would get off his horse at Carrigahorig to walk the remaining part of the way home - another challenge to them to come and fight him.
    One of the neighbouring gentry offended this man of war. Biggs, the offender, accepted the challenge to a duel, but later on thought better of the matter and refused to cross swords with Maunsell.
    Years later when Maunsell died at Kiltormer news of his death was brought to Slevoyre. There was one groom who loved his master dearly, and when he heard the news he set out at once for Kiltormer in order to be the first in the district to see the dead master.
    It was late in a summer's evening when he reached Portumna. A huge black dog appeared and walked beside the horse. The rider speeded his beast, still the dog kept pace with him. Before long man and horse were covered with the sweat of fear, but the trying journey was continued.
    When a cross roads is reached the dog goes before the horse and rider; he stands in the middle of the road and gives forth a howl so human-like that the horrified groom takes the wrong turning for Kiltormer. He stops at the first house beside the road. He knocks; the people are in bed, but after a while the continued knocking
    Brigid Parkinson
    Farmer