School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Names of Landlords Remembered as "Good" or "Bad" Men (continued)

On one occasion a poor widow comes to Councillor Mannsell .....

(continued from previous page)
    Maunsell wastes no time in going to Lord Limerick, who was his first cousin. The young man's pardon was granted, but there was a difficulty as he, at the time is on board ship at Cove, ready to sail away to his sorrowful destination.
    Maunsell reached and boarded the ship in good time. He produced the Lord Lieutenant's pardon for the release of the widow's son. The captain of the ship announces to the young man that he is free to return to land.
    "Hold on to my coat tail" the Councillor advised the young man "and keep your hold until we get off the ship".
    This was the age of the cut-away coats with long tails. The prisoner did as he was directed, and by the time the shore was reached 47 other prisoners (sentenced for the same "crime") were clinging to the coat-tails of the Councillor. No one prevented their escape, knowing that a pardon was granted, and all got safely away.
  2. Names of Landlords Remembered as "Good" or "Bad" Men

Councillor Mannsell's son succeeded to the father's property in Slevoir...

Councillor Maunsell's son succeeded to the father's property in Slevoyre and Kiltormer. Unlike the father he was a bad, wicked man and a seducer.
    He was daring and courageous, and ever ready to fight a duel. At nights when returning to Slevoyre from Kiltormer and passing by the houses of supposed Terries he would whistle the most beautifully fresh airs. This was a