School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Names of Landlords Remembered as "Good" or "Bad" Men

Councillor Maunsell was landlord of Slevoyre, also of property in Kiltormer, Co. Galway. He is remembered as a good man and kind to his tenants.
    One year, the harvest time had come very wet and the corn remained a long time stacked in the fields. One fine Sunday the parish priest appealed to the people to come and draw in the large harvest belonging to the Councillor. They came and gave generous help, unknown to the owner who was away from home for the day. The farmers appeared not alone to make this occasion for work but for enjoyment also.
    On the first load of corn was a fiddler and on the last a piper making music for the people as they cleared the fields of the corn.
    When the landlord arrived he was overjoyed and ordered a big supper for his loyal tenants. Messengers are sent to town for big orders of fresh meat, so that a night of jollity follows at the landlord's house.
  2. Names of Landlords Remembered as "Good" or "Bad" Men

On one occasion a poor widow comes to Councillor Mannsell .....

On one occasion a poor widow comes to Councillor Maunsell to make intercession before Lord Limerick for the release of her son who has been sentenced to transportation to Van Dieman's Land.