School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The door was opened and five members of the Terries with blackened faces and guns in their hands walked in. They went to a cupboard where milk was kept and they ceased not until the milk vessels were emptied. They went into a bedroom, left their guns beside Pat's bed, opened the press containing the wheat money. They took the whole amount - about forty pounds.
    They then left for a neighbouring townsland, Shanavalla, where the man of the house suspecting who the intruders were fled for help. The Terries quickly proceeded to Terryglass, and they spent the night in a house there.
    Next morning the woman of the house found some money in the ash-pit - Nolan's money.
    Mrs Carroll. Macloon, Carrigahorig. Birr. Aged about 80. Farmer. Native of place. Incident related by her father Pat Nolan, also native of place. Stories related when she was a young girl.
  2. In the early 19th century there lived a Terry in this district whose name was Darby Hogan. He was selected from many others to raid for arms on an appointed night.
    He succeeded in capturing the arms, but the police were on his trail the next day: when they reached his home Darby was not there having