School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man named Vaughan got one of his workmen to pretend illness and to remain in bed. The priest was sent for to administer the rites of holy church to the sick man. The yeoman lay in waiting for the priest inside a ditch near the house.
    Arriving near the house the priest was captured. He asked to be released as he was on a mission of mercy - to attend a sick man. The yeos replied that the man was not sick but pretending.
    "Come with me to the house and you will see he is sick" said the priest.
    It was done and when the party arrived at the sick man's house, they found him not alone sick but dead with all sorts of beetles continually coming out of his ears, nose and mouth.
    The soldiers feared the priest and let him pass.
    Brigid Parkinson, Slevoyre, Borrisokane. Aged about 64. Farmer. Stories recounted by her grandfather native of Terryglass. She would be aged about 14 at time of relating incidents. He would be aged about 60 or 70 years.