School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He had a trusted comrade named Cahalan, who was quite familiar with all the highwayman's doings, and also this special cave. Avarice tempted Cahalan to betray his chief and so the authorities were informed. They came to the cave in Hawkins' absence, found his pistols and filled them with water. Afterwards a look out was kept for his return. When the betrayed man arrived the place was surrounded. Called upon to surrender he rushed to his pistols, which now he found useless. He was captured and hanged at Clonmel.
  2. (f) In the penal time a priest was one day celebrating mass under the sheltering branches of a tree in Macloon, Terryglass. The yoeman[sic] came along galloping on horseback with the intention of making a capture.
    The priest handed the crucifix to on of the mass servers to hold aloft while mass was being celebrated. Immediately this was done the galloping horses stood still without the power of movement. They were compelled to turn back; this priest remained unmolested ever after by the zocs[?]
    (g) About the same period there lived in Roscrea a priest who always eluded capture. A trap was laid for his capture.