School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About the time of the 1798 Rising there lived in Limerick a bacon merchant named Maher.

(continued from previous page)
    travelled from place to place often coming on visit to Terryglass, remaining for one night to continue his pilgramage to other parts.
    Such acts were performed as penetential exercises for the sins of his life. "As man would not forgive him, he would do something to obtain God's forgiveness". About the year 1825 he last visited Terryglass.
  2. The Terries were supposed to be named after their great leader Terry O'Meara (Alt) - Big ankled, of Cloughmore, mid Tipperary.
    At the time of the Terries there lived nr Finnoe, Borrisokane a landlord named Waller, who was notorious as an evictor and hunter of the Catholics from the land.
    One Xmas. night the Terries of Kilbarron visited Waller's house where gay company were enjoying themselves. As they entered the hall Waller stood up and inquired if they wanted money or firearms. They replied that they required nothing, but they told him that the hour when he had to fight for his life had come.
    The fighting began, Waller was slain and a stop was put to the evictions.