School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wicked man sent for the other eye for the honour of God and it was also given. As a result of this great act of love the youth suffered great pain.
    As he was one day walking by the shore of the Lake an angel appeared and called the youth to follow to the place where a little bush grew in the field.
    "Go on your knees and pluck up the grass from under the bush" commanded the angel.
    The young religious did so and immediately a well sprang up.
    "Bathe your face and eyes" the angel again commanded. Having done so, God restored to the pious youth his eyes. There remains to this day the holy well, known as St. Augh's Well.
  2. O'Cearbhaill was Lord of Upper and Lower Ormonde together with six other baronies. "Eile Uí Chearbhaill comprised the whole western side of Tipperary, north of the Kingdom of Cashel, and extended into Kings Co." (McNeill 1905)

O'Kennedys were chiefs in both Ormonds; they were men of great energy and fighting spirit. The first who bore the name Cinnéide was a father or perhaps uncle of Brian Boru.
    The Ormonde O'Kennedy's are descended from Dunchuan, brother to Brian.
    Languages