School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Flaitheamhail
    Plamás

The Taoscán Fair / The Léas-in Corn
    It was the custom in the district about 80 years ago, that when the corn was cut and stooked the women folk were allowed to gather up the scattered heads of corn from the stubbles, hence Léasach (abounding in corn)
    Such gleaned corn was afterwards sold in the local market Borrisokane at the "Taoscán Fair".

Práiscín,
    Manach (dam in drains)

Brighid Parkinson,
    Slevoyre
    Borrisokane
    Aged 64
    Farmer
    Native of Terryglass

Information got from her grandfather about 50 years ago, he was native of the district too.
    Languages
    English
  2. When the Danes were plundering religious institutions in Ireland Tir-dhá-ghlas was one of the places of note to be ravaged by them. When the work of destruction was done the leaders departed and left a small garrison behind them to harass the poor people, especially a pious youth who lodged at Oldcourt Castle as a Royal Scholar. This young man gave all he possessed for the honour of God.
    A Danish Chief who lived in Slevoir, learning of him asked him for one of his eyes for the honour of God. The youth got a hook, plucked out the eye and gave it to the Dane. Next day the