School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. Local fairs are held in Portumna in the neighbouring Co. Galway. People also go to Birr, and the town of Banagher is regarded as a wonderful place for buying or selling a horse.
    Pigs are sold every Wednesday in Birr at a Pig market, and every second Tuesday the Pig market is held in Portumna.
    The fairs are always held in towns, never at crossroads, and very seldom the buyers come to the farmers' houses to transact business.
    When an animal is sold "luck-money is given by the seller to the purchaser as soon as he receives the price of his animal. A shilling per head is given on young bonhams or pigs. 2/6 per head on cattle, and 10/- on a horse. This often depends also on the generosity of the person. Some give bigger "luck-money" than
        1. trade