School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. St. Stephen's Day:- also called the Wren's Day. Young boys mostly of school going age, dress up in old clothes, and put masks on their faces. They travel round from house to house, sometimes carrying the Wren with them on top a thorny bush. They play music on fiddles melodeons, and any-one who can step-dance does so, or sometimes, the Quadrilles or "Sets" are danced. The people give them some money, sometimes silver, but as a rule pennies are more generally given.
    The young people collect a lot of money, & spend it on a party or dance that night or the next night.
    In some parts this has become a money making business, so that in order to prevent corruption of any kind, the "Wren Boys" have to apply to the Garda for a Permit to go round with the "Wren"