School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. Hallow E'en, or the last night in Oct, a lot of games are played. Nuts are burned, & apples are hung out of the ceiling. Whoever is quick enough to catch the apple in his mouth, receives it, and is allowed to eat it. A tub is filled with water, and "ducking" for apples takes place. A barn-brack is made, a ring, a button, and a medal are put in it. Whoever gets the ring will be married first, whoever gets the medal will join a religious house, and the button indicates that the person will remain in single blessedness all his or her life.
    There are three saucers got - clay is put on one, water on another & a ring on another. The players are blindfolded, whoever touches the clay will die first - whoever touches the ring will be married first - & the person who touches the water will cross the sea in search of a living