School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. The girls usually play "Jack-stones, "Tig" Frog in the Middle", Four Cornered-Fool", at school, also Hide-and-Seek.
    The boys usually hurl, Kick football, play hand ball & play Frog-Jump. Fox.
    In the Autumn & late Summer, boys and girls gather black-berries, nuts, and crab-apples. On Sundays the boys hunt with dogs - greyhounds and terriers - for hares and foxes, and sometimes rabbits.
    When they sit round the fire at night they play cards, or "darts", or rings. Some boys make "Pinkeen Catchers" or Bird-traps with rushes.
    In "Frog Jump" usually two boys play the game, although several players may take part in it. One boy puts his hands on his knees and bends down. The others jump over him and continue in this way until all have jumped. The game is repeated and this boy gets a chance of jumping the next time.