School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. Signs of Rain:-
    1. A circle round the moon at night
    the larger the circle, or the farther away from the moon it is, the sooner the rain will come.
    2. A star near the moon, a rainbow in the morning, reddish clouds in the west in the evening all regarded as signs of rain.
    3. When blind blows from South or South-west rain is expected, the S.W. wind brings the most rain in this district.
    4. When swallows or birds fly low, when the seagulls or curlews fly inland, and when their cries are heard, when the cat tears or scrapes a chair or stool, when the dog snores heavily, or when he eats grass or drinks water, when cattle or sheep gather into bunches and seek shelter in plantations, rain is sure to be near.
    5. When distant hills appear near, when fogs rise off the lakes or rivers, when soot falls, when the chimney smokes or puffs in a certain direction, when the roads dry up very quickly, when dust rises when crickets sing, and fly about the house rain is not far off.
    6. When flies or midges are very peevish especially in the evening, rain is expected.