School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. Material collected from various sources - different parents in this vicinity.
    Whopping cough was cured by drinking milk left over after ferrets, and called Ferrets' Leavings.
    Sore eyes were cured by visiting Holy Wells saying certain prayers, applying some of the water to the eyes, and leaving something behind on a bush near the well, such as a garter or a piece of a rag.
    Ringworm was cured by applying black polish to it. Wildfire by blood got from a man named Walsh. The family of Walsh in this parish supposed to have this cure.
    The seventh son or daughter has a cure for a sly on the eye by prodding it with a needle. If a worm is placed in the 7th child's fingers, as soon as it is born he is supposed to have a cure for Ringworm.
    A rash was cured by boiling nettles + eating them, or by making a mixture of treacle, sulphur, cream of tarter + Epsom salts + taking a teaspoonful of the mixture fasting in the morning
    A fasting spit was a cure for a wart also water found on a wart stone