School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. Food in the Olden Times
    In olden times people in this district had three meals in the day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The men worked for an hour or two before breakfast, oftentimes they mowed down hay with a scythe, and then came into their breakfast which consisted of porridge, oatmeal-bread and milk.
    The dinner consisted of potatoes, salt and buttermilk, sometimes they had butter or eggs with the potatoes. Potatoes were eaten again at the supper, or sometimes "foreign porridge" or Indian meal stirabout was used.
    The potatoes were drained and put on a large basket in the centre of the floor, the family sat round the basket with their mugs or noggins of milk, and peeled the potatoes with their fingers. Some of them had the salt on the toe of their boots. The table sometimes consisted of a very large form, or was placed beside the wall and drawn out on the centre of the floor for the meal. Stools and rush seats called súgán chairs were used to sit on. Salt herrings were eaten on fast days. People had their own bacon later on.
    1. products