School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. Got from parents of the different ? attending Redwood School.
    The last local landlord of Redwood was Mr Wm. French. He was a good man to his workmen but severe on his tenants. There were a few evictions but no planters were brought into Redwood. Some of the evicted people went to England & some of the young even joined the army.
    The Frenches came into the district about 1850. Mr Wm. French married a Scotchwoman called Miss Campbell. He died in the Shelbourne Hotel in Dublin from the effects of a skin disease from which he suffered. He was in Dublin for the Horse show when he took suddenly ill.
    All his time he had to wear gloves on account of this skin trouble.
    An old story told is that a workman was late for work one day & Mr. French reprimanded him saying he could spend an hour at the Chapel