School: Lorrha (B.) (roll number 600)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

1. Local Cures
    There are many diseases that can be cured by local people. Wild fire is cured by local people in this parish. It is cured by the blood of children whose parents are of the same name. Ring worm can be cured by burning linen on the face of an iron until the iron begins to sweat. Whooping cough is cured by asking the first man riding a grey horse and anything he tells you to take will cure the cough. Yellow jaundice is cured by herbs mixed in porter, and a sore throat is cured by putting dry salt to where the throat is sore.
    Chilblains are cured by bathing the feet in forge water. Exema is cured by the bark of an elm tree boiled. There are many different cures for a toothache but
    Donnchadha Ó Grógáin
    Grange, Co. Tipperary