School: Lorrha (B.) (roll number 600)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

1. There is very much historical tradition about this parish. There was a battle fought at little Portland between O Sullivan Beare and McEgan. McEgan was killed in the battle. At that time the English order O Sullivan Beare out of his castles at Glengarriff and he had to go to O Rourke castle in Breffni. McEgan at that time was at the side of the English although he was an old Irish chieftan.
    The local chieftan in this district was Ely O Carroll. He had his castle at Leap in Offaly. When Cromwell came he put O Carroll out of his castle and lands and he went to America.
    In the penal days the people suffered very much. During the penal days they were
    Mícheal Ó Meadhra