School: Lorrha (B.) (roll number 600)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

1. There are at least ten old graveyards in the parish of Lorrha. There are only three still in use. Those are the Dominicans, the Protestants and Bonaham. The Dominican graveyard is very old. There are very few buried in it now because it is full up. The Protestant graveyard is still in use. There are protestants and Catholics buried in it. The first two mentioned are in the village of Lorrha.
    There is a very old churchyard in Church Park at Portland. It was there where O Sullivan passed when he was going to Breffni. The only thing that is left to show that there was a church yard there is a old wall. We know there was a graveyard there because the ground is rough.
    There is a
    Donnchadha Ó Grógáin