School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

People in former times never wore boots until they were twenty five or thirty years of age.
    John O'Sullivan who resides at ... (?) St, Kilmallock, never wore boots until he was about twenty four years of age. The children in my district go barefoot during the summer months.
    The people around my district say that it is right to keep feet water inside at night because it belongs to the fairies. It is also said that if feet water is to be kept inside at night, a red poker must be dipped into the water and it can be kept inside until morning and afterwards thrown out.
    Boots are repaired and made locally in my district. There are six shoemakers there also namely, John Sullivan, ... (?) St, Kilmallock, Alfred ...(?), ...(?) St, Kilmallock, William Byrnes, Sansfield St, Kilmallock, Jack O'Sullivan, Wolfe Tone St, Kilmallock, Patrick Bulger, Emmett St, Kilmallock, and Jack Quinn, Lord Edward St, Kilmallock. The ancestors of John O'Sullivan, ... (?) St, Killmallock, William Byrnes Sansfield St, Jack O'Sullivan, Wolfe Tone St, Killmallock, and Patrick Bulger, Emmett St, Killmallock were professional
    Michael Carroll
    Bridget O' Sullivan