School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Paddy O'Brien commonly known as Paddy Mud Fat is one of the Travelling Folk who visits Kilmallock once or twice a year.
    When Paddy comes to Kilmallock he dresses up in fancy clothes. He always plays a melodeon. He goes around to the houses gathering pennies. When he goes into a public house he may be fortunate to get a pint of porter for nothing.
    In the winter months Paddy goes all around the country begging for food.
    When the summer months come he goes to Kilkee and Ballybunion. There he begs a lot of money from the Holidaymakers.
    When Paddy comes to Kilmallock he lodges at Mrs. O'Shea Water St., Kilmallock. At this place he pays 9d for his lodgings. He is left the use of the fire to get his meals.
      1. people by social grouping
    William Walsh