School: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (roll number 15740)

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

Hidden Treasure
    About six miles south west of Charleville in a dreary and lonesome place where four parishes Dromina, Newtown, Churchtown, and Ballyhea, meet lies a cave. The place is completely surrounded with briers and old bushes. The entrance to this cave is very small, so small that a dog or fox could onely pass through. In olden times the entrance to this cave was very large. At the present day can be seen the mason work done by the hand of man perhaps hundreds of years ago to prevent trespassers entering into it. In very rainy weather in Winter a large stream of water flows from its mouth. Some years ago after a flood, strange coins were found at its mouth, amongst some of the coins were silver fourpenny bits and twopenny bits. Since then it is thought that there is a hidden treasure in its unexplored crevices and under ground passages. The old people
    Patrick O' Shaughnessy
    Glenfield, Co. Limerick