School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. The morning of the '67 Rising was a terrible one in Kilmallock when the Fenians attacked the Barracks there. The Mill (the Creamery of to-day) which belonged to a man named Creed was also the scene of a skirmish. Weldon, the land agent of Ashill, went into the Mill - he was a "Crack" - shot - and helped the Police to shoot the Boys. He had his wife with him and Mr. Creed ordered him to leave his house instantly. He did and they say on his way to the Barracks he and his wife had to cross a stream which was called "Poll an t-Sagairt" as a priest was supposed to have been drowned there. They said 'twas Weldon shot Doctor Cleary, the famous Fenian and soldier, that day.
    That day also Pat Hassett of Bulgaden was badly wounded at the Barrack attack. He rushed down our St.. and into the house of Kit Whelan (called Kit, the Soldier) as her husband was a soldier in The British Army. There he was anointed soon after died and the Military discovered his whereabouts, ordered the body to be buried at once. But no one would give his name to the authorities. If they did the little Public-house which the Hassett's owned in Bulgaden (now belonging to Mr. Meade) would be taken from them. And so, over his grave was an inscription "The Unknown Fenian" and the verse:
    "Here his one who loved his country well" An old blue serge coat torn off Hasselt was afterwards
      1. people