School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. Owen Cronin lived in Cappanehane in the parish of Ballygrein. They said he was going with the fairies and certainly he was great friends with them.
    He was a wonderful wicker-worker. The cars he turned out were the talk of the country-side but they were nothing to the cradles. He used to gather the sallies, dye them wonderful colours and work them into patterns of pretty designs which were the delight of the young mothers of the place. For Owen made a present of a cradle to the first-born baby in every house but after that he used to charge 3/- for each new cradle. But they were worth £3 - they were so beautiful. And the babies reared in those cradles used to walk at nine or ten months - fine sturdy children every one of them. You could see the babies laughing and crowing and fingering the funny figures and patterns all over their cradles.
    A woman named Fitzgerald had a baby daughter (she's married in Kilmallock to-day -Mrs Carr) and Owen took the usual present of a cradle to her. They said they had one already and didn't want his, "Very well" said Owen "ye wont want another", and they didn't. As you know Mrs Carr was an only child.
    When Owen went home that day his sister, Alice said that it would be better for him, fetter for him, to have stayed at home in order to be able to go to the bog for a
    Kathleen O' Connor