School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. There were two girls living near New-Castle-West who were friends from childhood, went to school together, played together and afterwards worked together. One of them was about to be married and the other, one Moll Shaunessy by name, becoming jealous defamed her character with
    the result that the marriage was broken off - and her friends heart broken too. And it takes a long time to mend a heart that's broken by a friend!
    Well, the liar, gave up Church and Chapel for six years but at last she was induced to go to Confession when the Holy Fathers came to give a Mission. The penance she got was to take a goose up to a high bleak hill, where the four winds played with each other, and there pluck her bare of feathers and down, and afterwards collect every tiny bit and bring it back in a bag to the Confessional. Moll refused to do the penance knowing it to be impossible - but also she got no other!
    The greatness of her crime was brought home to her and sometimes after she died. She wasn't let in either Heaven or hell - she was doomed to wander near her old home, an evil spirit, the dread and horror of all the neighbourhood for many years. Two men were killed on the road