School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    England. The Black was a bully and a rogue and the other servants hated him but they had no hope of any one beating him at the mowing. Sean said he'd have a try with the Black but he was so miserable looking that they only shook their heads at him and wished him luck.
    The two of them started to mow, the Black bully and Sean. In no time the Black was left yards behind and in spite of every trick he could think of by dinner-time Sean had proved to him that he was beaten - and by a Limerick man too! The servants, old and young, shouted with glee and clapped their hands when the two mowers were crossing teh yard to go in to their dinner.
    Mary Savidge.
  2. "He must be the Devil or Daniel Doctor" said every one for whom this great Thresher and Stone-breaker, Daniel Doctor worked for. He always did his work by cohtract and he came to the parish of Bullygran in the year '47 or '8. He met there the Sheltons' Steward, who gave him a large stack of oats to thresh and promised one pound in payment. The Barn was large with two doors in it and the Steward promised to give him a man to help him to
    Mary Savidge