School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    before he'd put him to death, he sent his own son to the Gobán's house for them. The Gobán gave him a note for his wife to tell her, he said !, where the precious tools were but in reality to her to hold the King's son until he himself, would be let home.
    The wife understood the situation and locked the prince into a big chest and sent back word to the king that there he'd stop until her husband came back to her again.
    Of course he was let free and after that he became a noted builder of Castles and Churches.
  2. This great mower was one Sean Ryan - I knew him well - who was from Rossmore, near Ballygran He worked for the famous Shelton family. One of them was a Captain Shelton, a poet. I'll jog my memory and say some of his poetry some day for you! Well, he, Sean, could mow from the rising of the sun to the setting without edging his scythe. Acres were nothing to him and no one could come near him as a mower.
    'Twas the P.P. of Ballygran got him in with the Sheltons. One of them was a Minister and the old rogue promised the priest that he'd give a day's mowing to his man, Sean Ryan. Well,