School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the half door he took off his mittens, slapped them together and turned them into two black cats!
    Away with the cats after the mice and rats and killed every one of them. And from that day to this the cats are killing mice - though they are not all killed yet!
  2. The Gobán worked at the Rock of Cashel for Cormac and there he built a wonderful castle of which all the nobles and gentry of the country were jealous. The Rock was brought to Cashel by the Devil who, in a terrible temper (because an old man, who sold his soul to him for two bags of gold, made off with himself to America without fulfilling his promise) took a bite of the mountain at Templemore and brought it to Cashel. The Rock of Cashel 'twas called from that day.
    Well, the castle wasn't finished
    the Gobán was engaged by other nobility to work for them and the king grew jealous. He made up his mind to put the great mason to death and he would have succeeded in doing so only for the clever wife he had. He (the Gobán) wanted some tools to carve a serpent on stone but the King wouldn't allow him to go home for them but, being most anxious to get the work completed