School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. 'Twas in the days when St. Patrick was travelling through the country and he called to a farmer's house for refreshment. They used to make butter in those days so you'd often see a flat tub called a 'cooler' in the kitchens.
    Patrick had his 'manna' with him, a lump of soft white stuff that used to fall from heaven to feed him when he was on the mountain sides or far away from houses. Well, to keep the dust off it Patrick put it on the floor and turned the cooling tub over it. The servant give thought she'd like a bit of the holy man's food so when he was talking by the fire she lifted the tub and stole a bit of manna and put it under a keiler.
    Well, St. Patrick rose to go and going over to the tub he lifted it and what walked out from under it but a sow and a litter of bonhams! He walked out of the house and over with the girl to the keiler! She lifted it and lo and behold! out came a swarm of rats and mice from under it. They were all terrified and the kitchen became a regular bedlam with screechings and jostlings and leapings and in the middle of it all the woman of the house made her voice heard. "Run after the Saint" said she "and bring him back for God's sake to banish the vermin"
    The holy man came back and when he got
    Mary Savidge