School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    who they gave the gold. He didn't recognise them (he was too drunk to see anything but the gold!) but he didn't care who they were - he just wanted to share his luck with some-one in want. He was a pagan of course, but strange to say he said that God had been good to him for when he hadn't a penny a few days ago and when he was in such a state that no one would bother with him He suddenly sent him a bag of gold. "So comrades" said he "you must enjoy yourselves at my expense."
    Turning to Peter Our Lord said : "That's the man who deserved to get the gold for he has the heart to spend it. Spend and God will send. You and your likes will always be poor because you are too covetous." And Peter envied the man who was flung out of an inn drunk and disorderly a few days before
    AT0785: Who Ate the Lamb's Heart?
    Ethna Armitage