School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. About the year 1884 a young man, named Robert Lloyd of Heathfield, Ballingarry was going to Mass on a fine Sunday morning carrying his prayer-book in his hand. On his way he met a Protestant, named O'Dell, coming against him.
    O'Dell immediately began to insult Lloyd and mock him about his prayerbook, if you please - Lloyd got angry and finally, after bitter words, threw down his glove and challenged O'Dell to a duel. The latter told him to name the day and the place and he'd be delighted to kill him!
    There was a Fr. Hanrahan, parish priest of Ballingarry at that time, and to him Lloyd went and told the whole story. The priest heard his confession and afterwards he went out with Lloyd and marked the spot in the chapel field where, he said, they were to fight. Lloyd then sent word to O'Dell that he'd meet him the next day and news of the 'duel' spread like wild-fire.
    Next morning before the sun rose they were there with their "seconds". Soon a crowd collected - mostly Catholics of course. The crowd realizing that the two were in real earnest waxed angry and demanded that they should leave the Chapel field. They refused but the people got pikes and
    Ethna Armitage
    Patrick Kelly