School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. Every year the Mc Cathy's from a place called Farren in the parish of Effin used to take a horse, usually a grand, sprightly three-year old to the Limerick Fair to get money to pay the yearly rent.
    Well. This day one of the Mc Carthy's took a fine horse to the Munster Fair starting out before break of day on a grand morning. As he was passing the residents of the Count de Salis a gentleman met him and stopped him and offered him £50 for the horse. Mc Carthy refused for he thought the horse worth £100 anyway so he went on his way to the fair. But there no one took any notice of him or his beautiful horse or even glanced in his direction. Hadn't Garrett, Earl of Desmond (that was the man he met that morning) cast a spell on him and his horse and they were invisible all day. And poor Mc Carthy couldn't understand why no one at all offered a price for the horse.
    Tired and hungry and disappointed the poor fellow returned home and passing Count de Salis' he met the same man he encountered that morning. "Will you take the £50 now?" says he. "Begor, I will and be thankful" said Mc Carthy. "Well," said Garrett "Come up to the Castle (tis now under the Lake, they say)
    Patrick Kelly