School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick

He jumped in to the river and the minute he came near St. Patrick both their staffs sprouted.
    St. Patrick then knew that their sins were forgiven.
    God help us.
    Kathleen O'Connor.
  2. There was a terrible serpent in a moat near Cuilcagh who used to eat people an put, threrefore, terror into the people for miles around. The moat consisted of four acres and around these the serpent would twist himself and then go to sleep with his tail in his mouth.
    St. Patrick, passing that way, was begged to banish the reptile. He prayed and prayed for strenght to do so -prayed so long that the print of his knees was on the rock on which he knelt. They can be seen there to this day for the rock still stands near where the Parish Priests house is buildt to day. At last the Saint threw down his book and with it killed the serpent and the fear and terror left the people and they no longer shunned the moat. And God gave St. Patrick as a reward for his long prayer, three sinners souls every Saturday night, one from each of the three neighbouring parishes.
        1. saints