School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. The morning of the 67 rising was an awful one in Kilmallock, when the Fenians attacked the Barracks. the Mill (the Creamery now) which belonged to a man named Creed was also the scene of a skirmish. Weldon, the land agent of Ashill went into the mill and helped the police to shoot the Fenian boys he was a great gunman. Weldon had his wife with him for safety and Mr. Creed ordered them to leave his house at once. He did and on his way to the barracks he had to cross a stream which is still called "Poll an t-Sagairt" as a priest was supposed to have been drowned there once. They say it was Weldon who
    Patrick Kelly
    Kilmallock Hill, Co. Limerick